Training

Use the calendar to view future events

  Nov 2019   Dec »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
27282930310102
03040506070809
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

November 2019

(FULLY BOOKED) DT 1833 Strategic Litigation for Social Change

Tuesday 19 Nov 2019, 10:00, London
Tutors: Alison Pickup, Public Law Project and Charlotte Kilroy QC, Doughty Street Chambers

A day-long workshop to explore how to use strategic litigation to challenge unfair systems. This course has been developed in collaboration with the ILPA Strategic Legal Fund (SLF) and the Public Law Project (PLP). Topics include: practical guide to strategic litigation, case studies, research and evidence gathering, collaborative working and the ILPA Strategic Legal Fund. 

More info and booking


DT 1866 Vicarious Trauma & Self-Care (Manchester)

Wednesday 20 Nov 2019, 09.30, Manchester
Tutors: Rachel Francis, Barrister practising in immigration and family law and co-founder of Claiming Space and Gill Newman, Psychological Therapist, Freedom from Torture (Yorkshire and Humberside)

This course is designed for immigration law practitioners working directly with asylum seekers, refugees, survivors of torture who have suffered serious trauma.
 
Aim of the course: 

  • To provide immigration legal practitioner’s with the knowledge and suggestions to better manage the impact of working with severely traumatised clients including survivors of torture. 
  • To give Immigration law practitioners an insight into self-care and vicarious traumatisation
  • To support Immigration law practitioners to feel more confident in identifying, and acting on indicators of this type of traumatisation

More info and booking


DT 1851 Update on the EU Settlement Scheme - Part 2 (Advanced) (Leeds)

Thursday 21 Nov 2019, 16:00, Leeds
Tutors: Emma Brooksbank, Freeths LLP and Roxanne Frantzis, KWB Chambers

The Course will cover key legal provisions for EEA/Swiss nations in the UK by the specified date (the end of EEA free movement in the UK), their family members and employers, including problematic areas of the EU Settlement Scheme and common pitfalls.

More info and booking


DT 1872 ILPA AGM and Conference

Saturday 23 Nov 2019, 11:00, St Bride Foundation, 14 Bride Lane, London, EC4Y 8EQ
Tutors: Nick Armstrong, Barrister at Matrix Chambers and Alex Goodman, Barrister at Landmark Chambers, Alison Pickup, Legal Director at Public Law Project, Charlotte Kilroy QC, Barrister at Doughty Street Chambers and Bella Kosmala, Project Manager of the Strategic Legal Fund managed by ILPA, Nath Gbikpi, Solicitor at Wesley Gryk Solicitors and co-convenor of the ILPA Well-being Working Group, Joanna Fleck of Claiming Space and Anna Robinson, Solicitor at Laura Devine Immigration and Psychotherapist at Anna Robinson Therapy, Elspeth Guild, Partner at Kingsley Napley, Professory of Law at Queen Mary University and Co-convenor of the ILPA European Working Group, Bernard Ryan, Professor of Migration Law at the University of Leicester, Eva Doerr, Pupil Barrister at Lamb Building and Leonie Hirst, Barrister at Hirst Chambers, Adrian Seelhoff, Principle at A.Seelhoff Solicitors and Chair of the Law Society's Immigration Law Committee, James Perrott, Senior Counsel at Marcfarlanes LLP and Co-convenor of the ILPA Economic Migration Working Group, Margot Gibbs, Senior Reporter at Finance Uncovered, Sally Weston, Head of Legal Strategy Team, Borders, Immigration and Citizenship System, Home Office  - more speakers TBC

ILPA would like to invite you to our 2019 AGM & Conference. We have a day packed full of incredible speakers covering hot topics in immigration and asylum law including; Detention, Contracted Services, Strategic Litigation, Vicarious Trauma and EU Exit Update. 

The ILPA AGM and Conference is a wonderful opportunity for you to meet your peers and is attended by 100+ practitioners and people working within the sector every year.

After the conference everyone is invited to join us at the Punch Tavern, 99 Fleet Street, London, EC47 1DE. 

 
The AGM & Conference is FREE to attend. To book a place please email [email protected]

More info and booking


DT 1853 Update on the EU Settlement Scheme - Part 2 (Advanced) (Manchester)

Tuesday 26 Nov 2019, 10:00, Manchester
Tutors: Lucy Mair, Garden Court North Chambers and Rachel Harvey, Shoosmiths LLP

The Course will cover key legal provisions for EEA/Swiss nations in the UK by the specified date (the end of EEA free movement in the UK), their family members and employers, including problematic areas of the EU Settlement Scheme and common pitfalls.

More info and booking


DT 1854 Update on the EU Settlement Scheme - Part 2 (Advanced) (Birmingham)

Wednesday 27 Nov 2019, 15:00, Birmingham
Tutors: Tom Brett-Young, Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP and Adam Pipe, No. 8 Chambers

The Course will cover key legal provisions for EEA/Swiss nations in the UK by the specified date (the end of EEA free movement in the UK), their family members and employers, including problematic areas of the EU Settlement Scheme and common pitfalls.

More info and booking


DT 1852 Update on the EU Settlement Scheme - Part 2 (Advanced) (Bristol)

Thursday 28 Nov 2019, 16:00, Bristol
Tutors: Luke Piper, South West Law and the3million and Glen Hodgetts, The Chambers of Glen Hodgetts

The Course will cover key legal provisions for EEA/Swiss nations in the UK by the specified date (the end of EEA free movement in the UK), their family members and employers, including problematic areas of the EU Settlement Scheme and common pitfalls.

More info and booking


Use the calendar to view future events

Find immigration law advice

Click Here

Projects