Resources

Information Sheet: Family migration - new English language requirements for partners and parents applying for further leave under Appendix FM (5-year route)

The Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules HC 667, published on 03 November 2016, announced a significant change affecting those applying for further leave to remain as a partner or parent under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

People granted leave to enter or remain as a partner or parent who have completed 30 months leave in these categories will need to demonstrate English language speaking and listening skills at level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages to qualify for further leave to remain as a partner or parent and continue on a five-year route to settlement. Currently there is no additional language test at this stage. The new requirement will be applied to applicants whose original leave to enter or remain as a partner or parent expires after 01 May 2017. 

This information sheet explains the change in more detail.

Document number

17.01.32828

Uploaded Date

6 January 2017

Doc. Date

23 December 2016

Downloads

Back · New resources search

Find immigration law advice

Click Here
Book Training
Your ILPA – Learn about valued member benefits here.

Projects